International Needs UK – Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

1.1 International Needs UK “INUK” is a Charitable Incorporated Organisation registered in England and Wales with charity number 1175526 and registered address Maybrook House, 97 Godstone Road, Caterham CR3 6RE.

1.2 We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. This policy is intended to give you an understanding of how and why we use the information you give us.

1.3 If you have any questions about this policy, please contact the National Director on inuk@ineeds.org.uk, or by writing to International Needs UK at Maybrook House, 97 Godstone Road, Caterham CR3 6RE or calling 01883 331332.

1.4 Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By providing us with your personal information you agree to your personal information being used and stored in the manner set out in this policy. We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

 

2. How we collect information about you

2.1 We may collect information from you in the following ways:

(a) You make a donation to us (which may be financial or non-financial/ in-kind), or respond to our mailings and appeals;

(b) You contact us in relation to volunteering for us or to fundraise on our behalf;

(c) You attend an event;

(d) You apply for a job with us or become an employee or provide services via an agency or provide consultancy services directly to us;

(e) You request and/or receive a copy of the Invision magazine or any other materials from us; or

(f) You contact us with enquiries or other correspondence (including via social media) or become involved with us in another way (e.g. by indicating to your Church you would like to hear more from us, or you would like to make a donation to us).

2.2 ?If you interact with us in one of the ways listed above, we may collect and process personal information about you such as:

(a) Your name, address, email address, telephone number;

(b) Information you enter onto our website or in other hard copy forms at an event;

(c) Records of your correspondence with us, if you have contacted us;

(d) Financial information such as your bank or card details;

(e) Whether you have a relationship to another supporter (e.g. husband/wife) or organisation.

2.3 We may also collect sensitive personal information about you, such as details about a health condition or disability if you plan to go with us on an overseas visit.

2.4 Your information may be given to us by third parties, for example fundraising sites like Virgin Money Giving and Just Giving. They will do so pursuant to their own policies on data protection and privacy. It is a good idea to check their privacy policy when you provide your information to them to fully understand how they will process your data and may share it with others.

 

3. Why and how we use your information and on what basis

3.1 We will process your personal information in accordance with this policy and our obligations under applicable data protection laws and regulations, for one or more of the following reasons:

(a) To administer your purchase or donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid;

(b) To provide you with the services, activities or information you have indicated you are happy to receive or which you have asked for;

(c) To comply with applicable laws and regulations, and requests from statutory agencies;

(d) For our own internal administrative purposes and to keep a record of your relationship with us;

(e) For marketing purposes, to provide you with information about us, our fundraising campaigns,  our events, our services, and any other information, products, activities or services that we provide (e.g. supporter updates);

(f) To provide you with details about our projects

(g) To manage your communication preferences with us generally;

(h) To notify you about changes to our service and/or donor/sponsorship opportunities;

(i) To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you.

3.2 Whilst generally we will seek consent to process your data at the point we collect it, in some cases we may process data without consent where we are legally allowed to do so, and where we have legitimate reasons for doing so (e.g. to process a donation you have made or in accordance with this policy), provided we respect your legal rights.

3.3 If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to ensure that we do not accidentally store details for the same person multiple times. If we did not retain this information then this could result in us contacting you again as we would no longer have a record of your request not to be contacted.

3.4 We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed, in accordance with our internal policies.

 

4. Where your information is stored

4.1 The information we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by persons operating outside of the EEA. If we send your personal data outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information. By submitting your details you agree to this use of your data.

4.2 Online payment transactions will be encrypted.

4.3 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure (though note that online payment transactions are securely encrypted). Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

5. Who has access to your information

5.1 We may allow our staff and volunteers acting on our behalf to access and use your information for the purposes for which you have provided it to us (e.g. to deliver mailings, to analyse data and to process payments) or for purposes set out in this policy.

5.2 We may disclose your information to other organisations and agencies if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of us or others. For example, we may share your information with HMRC for the purpose of administering Gift Aid.

 

6. International Needs Network

6.1 We may need to disclose your information to other offices in some circumstances with your consent. International Needs UK is part of the International Needs Network which works in more than 20 countries.

6.2 For example, if you sponsor a child through International Needs UK, or are involved in some other International Needs activity that involves a personal link to our overseas programmes, elements of your personal data necessary to fulfil the activity (e.g. your name) will be shared with relevant International Needs offices in that country in accordance with this policy. We will only share your details with another International Needs office in accordance with data protection laws and regulations and where we have your consent to do so.

 

7. Your rights

7.1 To request details of the information we hold about you, if you have provided us with your personal information, but decide at a later date that you no longer want to receive information from us, or if you wish to update us that your contact details have changed or change your preferences, simply let us know by:

(a) Sending an email to inuk@ineeds.org.uk;

(b) Writing to International Needs UK, Maybrook House, 97 Godstone Road, Caterham CR3 6RE; or

(c) Calling International Needs UK on 01883 331332

7.2 If you request details of the information we hold about you in accordance with the subject access rights under applicable data protection laws and regulations, International Needs UK may charge an administration fee of up to £10 for fulfilling such requests.

7.3 Instructions for unsubscribing from emails will also be included in each email communication we send.

7.4 Under the General Data Protection Regulation, which is expected to become law in the UK in May 2018, you are also granted a number of additional rights. These include:

(a) The right to rectification;

(b) The right to erasure;

(c) The right to restrict processing;

(d) The right to data portability;

(e) The right to object;

(f) Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

7.5 For more information on these rights please read the relevant guidance issued by the ICO: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/

7.6 If you are unhappy with the way we have processed your personal data, please contact our National Director using the contact details set out in the introduction to this policy. If you remain unhappy with how your complaint is dealt with you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/). Alternatively, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office without first referring your complaint to us.